Egyptian Agritech startup Baramoda Scoops first place in Shell’s Livewire Competition

Egyptian Agritech startup Baramoda Scoops first place in Shell's Livewire Competition
  • Facebook share
  • Twitter share
  • Linkedin share
  • Pinterest share
  • WhatsaApp share

▸ Shell Livewire unveiled the list Top 10 Innovators 2019 on Monday
▸ The three winners will receive a prize of $20,000 each, while the runners-up will receive $10,000 each


Started in 2015, the Shell Livewire Top Ten Innovators Competition is a global competition conducted every year to highlight and reward businesses which demonstrate excellence in innovation – whilst giving a global platform to entrepreneurs with a chance to showcase their innovation to the world.

About Shell Livewire Competition 2019

The fourth Shell Livewire competition received 98 applications from 19 countries and recognised 21 finalists to compete in a public vote to hit the top 10 list of global innovators categorised into three as Food & Agriculture, Energy & Mobility and Sustainable Future. The public voting returned over 18 thousand votes from 144 countries.

The judging panel included Patrick Carre, Vice President, Global Key Accounts & Global Business; Jeff Wee, 2018 Top Ten Innovators winner and founder of WormingUp; Maarten Van Dijk, Managing Director, SkyNRG; Susan Preston, Managing Partner, SeaChange Fund; and Wijnan de Wit, Partner at Dalberg.

“Winning Shell’s LiveWIRE first-place prize will help us invest more in the R&D team, to increase productivity and develop new products that will help us have a competitive edge over its competitors and improve our business operation and upscale our valuable impact in the agri-tech sector,”

Mohamed Abozaid, CEO & Co-founder, Baramoda

thestartupscene.me

List of Top 10 Innovators 2019

The list includes three winners and two runners-up in respective categories, plus an Outstanding Achievement awardee.

List of Winners

Among the Top 10 Innovators recognised by Shell Livewire Competition, the following three are the winners in respective categories. These winners are entitled to a prize of $20,000 each.

  • Baramoda, Egypt (Food & Agriculture)
  • Jember Futura Energi, Indonesia (Energy & Mobility)
  • AEROPOWDER (Sustainable Future)

List of Runners-Up

The following runners-up in respective categories will receive a prize of $10,000 each.

▸ Food & Agriculture

  • FarmToJuice & Foods Nig. Ltd, Nigeria
  • S & R Aquafarm, Brunei

▸ Energy & Mobility

  • ENERGIESTRO, France
  • Resikel, Indonesia

▸ Sustainable Future

  • Greenovation, Pakistan
  • TeckLee Plastic Factory, Saudi Arabia

Outstanding Achievement Award Winner

The Malaysia-based Benak Raya Enterprise was honoured with the Outstanding Achievement Award – will receive a prize of $10,000.

About the Top 10 Innovators

Baramoda

The one that scooped to the top of the list, Baramoda is an agri-tech startup that is among the first startups in the MENA region that produces customised organic fertilisers based on soil type, crop-needs and the goal of cultivation from plant-based agricultural waste in an effort to minimise usage of water, reduce excessive and unnecessary use of chemical fertilisers.

Jember Futura Energi

Indonesia-based Jember Futura Energi’s biogas reactor produces energy and organic fertilizer while minimisi