All you need to know about UAE Long-residence Visa 'Gold Card'

All you need to know about UAE Long & Permanent Residency Visa


Rate this Article
All you need to know about UAE Long & Permanent Residency Visa 5 out of 5 based on 1 ratings.


‣ Long-term residency Visa – 5 to 10 years

On 11 March 2019, Shaikh Mohammad Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai had announced on Twitter that the regulatory framework to start issuing long-term residence permits for investors, entrepreneurs, innovators and specialised talents is now in place. Departments in the UAE are now receiving applications.

The UAE Cabinet approved a long-term visa system for investors, entrepreneurs, specialised talents and researchers in the fields of science, knowledge and outstanding students to facilitate business and create an attractive and encouraging investment environment for the growth of business for investors, entrepreneurs and professional talents.

The decision aims to maintain the position of the UAE as an optimal business environment. The visa benefits also include the spouse and the children to ensure a cohesive family and social structure and to create a stimulating environment for stability and growth.

Here are the categories of individuals eligible for long-residency visa:

1. Investors

The provision defines two categories for investors:

  • Investors in a property of a value of Dh5 million or more will be granted a residence for five years.
  • Investors in public investments through a deposit, an established company, business partnership of Dh10 million or more, or a total investment of not less than Dh10 million in all areas mentioned – as long as non-real estate investments are not less than 60 percent of the total investment – will be granted a renewable residency visa every 10 years.

2. Entrepreneurs

The decision also includes the terms to grant long-term visa to two categories of entrepreneurs:

  • Those having a previous project with a minimum of Dh500,000, or having the approval of an accredited business incubator in the country.
  • Entrepreneurs will be granted a five-year visa with a possibility for upgrading to an investor’s visa provided they meet the requirements. The benefits of the entrepreneurial visa cover entrepreneurs, partners, three executive directors, spouse and children. The entrepreneur is allowed entry into the country for six months, multiple-entry visa period, with renewal for another six months.

3. Professionals

Specialised talents and researchers in the fields of science, doctors, specialists, scientists, inventors and creative individuals in the field of culture and art. The visa also covers the spouse and children.

All people categorised as professional talents are required to have a valid employment contract in a specialised field, which is of priority to the UAE. Depending on this field, the requirements can include a doctorate degree, publications or global organisation memberships etc.

4. Outstanding Students

This includes students scoring at least 95% marks in secondary schools. This will also include the family members of the students.

‣ Permanent Residency Visa ‘Golden Card’

Apart from the long-term residency visa, UAE has also started receiving applications for permanent residency visa also called as ‘Golden Card’. The country’s Vice President and Prime Minister and Ruler of Dubai announced on 21 May 2019 on Twitter.


What to get your Startup Story published? We are all ears!

Submit Startup Story ➔

About the author

Editorial Staff

The Editorial Staff at Laffaz is a fraternity that encompasses fandoms of startup culture, crazy researchers, data analysts and writers who decrypt strenuous information into graspable news, produce noteworthy features and compelling stories.

Connect with us!
FacebookTwitterInstagram

View all posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *